Skip to main contentMain content

Market position

Where we stand

An AI-native boardroom operating system, benchmarked against four global incumbents across nine executive-grade parameters — including the parameters where they beat us.

I · Comparative scorecard

Vouli IQ compared with four board portal vendors across nine parameters, scored out of ten.
ParameterVouli IQAI-nativeDiligent BoardsGlobal leaderAzeus ConveneMeeting specialistOnBoardUser-centricNasdaq BoardvantageSecurity first
Data security & privacy8.510.09.49.29.9
Interface simplicity9.07.28.59.58.8
AI insight & synthesis8.56.56.08.06.0
Meeting & agenda management7.09.29.59.08.5
Offline functionality2.09.08.88.58.5
Legacy systems integration7.09.58.58.09.0
Regulatory compliance8.59.99.39.09.5
Speed of deployment9.26.07.89.07.0
Value for money8.56.59.08.57.0
Overall7.6 /108.2 /108.5 /108.7 /108.2 /10

Scored 0–10; each overall is the plain average of that vendor’s parameter scores. Gold denotes the category leader. Diligent Boards leads on data security & privacy, offline functionality, legacy systems integration and regulatory compliance; Azeus Convene leads on meeting & agenda management and value for money; OnBoard leads on interface simplicity. We publish those rather than omit them.

Where we score ourselves lowest, and why

  • Offline functionality: No board material is available offline. The app can be installed, but without a connection it shows only an offline notice, and there is no native tablet app.
  • Meeting & agenda management: Agendas, the meeting record, director e-voting (including circular resolutions), minutes compiled from the record, electronic signatures with an audit trail and private director annotations ship. Minutes are not drafted from the discussion, the signature is not a qualified or Aadhaar-based one, and there is no native tablet app.
  • Data security & privacy: No independent security certification is held: no SOC 2 report or ISO/IEC 27001 or 42001 certificate has been issued.
  • Regulatory compliance: No independent security certification is held: no SOC 2 report or ISO/IEC 27001 or 42001 certificate has been issued.
  • Legacy systems integration: Three read-only connectors (Salesforce, HubSpot, Jira), each needing its own setup; ERP, HCM and SIEM connectors are on the roadmap. Other systems reach Vouli IQ through the public API (reads and writes), spreadsheet import, signed webhooks, or read-only through MCP.

II · Final verdict

The usability leader

OnBoard

8.7 / 10

The highest overall score in this matrix. A polished experience that requires almost no executive training, with native mobile apps that work offline and AI features for agendas, board books and minutes. It behaves like a traditional portal with intelligent upgrades rather than an analysis system: board material is distributed and summarised, not scored or stress-tested.

The meeting specialist

Azeus Convene

8.5 / 10

Leads on meeting and agenda management and on value for money, with formal voting and document compliance tracking, backed by ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II. Its analytical layer is thinner: AI summaries and minutes rather than decision analysis.

The bureaucratic standard

Diligent & Nasdaq

8.2 / 10

Both score at or near the top for security and compliance infrastructure, and both deserve it — decades of audit tenure are not easily matched. Their overall position is pulled down by cost, deployment time and dense interfaces. They remain the default where avoiding risk is the single measure of success.

The AI-native specialist

Vouli IQ

7.6 / 10

Leads on AI insight and synthesis and on speed of deployment: it does not merely store board packs, it analyses them. It scores lowest overall because it is not a complete board portal yet — nothing is available offline, minutes are compiled from the meeting record rather than drafted, its electronic signature is not a qualified or Aadhaar-based one, and no independent security attestation is held. Today it fits best alongside a board portal, as the layer that turns the pack into analysis.

III · Pricing & onboarding

Vouli IQ

AI-native

Modular enterprise SaaS

  • Self-serve tiers by seats and modules, billed through Dodo Payments as Merchant of Record.
  • Enterprise is quote-based for full-scope deployments.

Published tiers: Basic $149 / month (25 modules), Pro $649 / month (39), Max $1,799 / month (54), Enterprise from $9,000 / month (all 69). Each paid step adds a comparable block of capability; the Enterprise step is bought for single sign-on enforcement, SCIM provisioning and de-provisioning, and audit streamed to your security monitoring; dedicated EU and India data-residency cells are on its roadmap, offered once a cell is live. See pricing

24–48

hours

Low

Self-serve sign-up, then an eight-question quick start (the full organisation profile can follow from a dashboard checklist) and a 15-dimension assessment of the organisation, from which the first board-ready scorecard is generated. Systems without a native connector connect read-only through MCP.

Diligent Boards

Premium GRC enterprise

  • Custom annual quotes only.
  • Reported median contract values around $25,000 per year; multi-year composite licensing runs materially higher.

4–6

weeks

High

Structured IT provisioning. A broad 30+ module GRC ecosystem typically requires multi-day training for secretaries and administrators.

OnBoard

Quote-based

  • OnBoard does not publish its prices; every tier is quoted.
  • Figures in circulation are third-party estimates, not OnBoard list prices.

1–2

weeks

Low–medium

Modern self-serve setup with minimal configuration and an interface designed for immediate director adoption.

Azeus Convene

Quote-based contract

  • Custom enterprise pricing based on active administrators and directors.

2–3

weeks

Medium

Strong emphasis on formal voting mechanisms and document compliance tracking; dedicated administrative training for initial setup.

Nasdaq Boardvantage

Quote-based financial enterprise

  • Premium, custom-negotiated corporate contracts scaled to organisation size.

3–5

weeks

High

Enterprise deployment tied to rigorous banking and public-listing network infrastructure requirements.

IV · The enterprise stack

A different question: not which board portal, but where an apex synthesis layer sits among the horizontal systems of record an enterprise already runs — across ten enterprise-grade parameters.

Vouli IQ compared with four enterprise SaaS platforms across ten parameters, scored out of ten.
ParameterVouli IQExecutive AISalesforceGlobal CRM · front officeServiceNowOperations · workflow coreWorkdayHCM & ERP · back officeCrowdStrikeCybersecurity · infrastructure
Enterprise data security8.59.69.69.710.0
Regulatory & governance compliance8.59.29.49.69.5
AI-native data synthesis8.08.28.07.89.0
C-suite strategic value9.57.57.88.28.5
Interface simplicity9.06.87.07.58.5
Platform scale & ecosystem4.010.09.89.59.2
Workflow customisation & depth7.510.09.89.28.0
API & data-ingestion flexibility8.09.89.58.89.2
Velocity of enterprise deployment9.24.54.03.57.5
Value for money (total cost of ownership)9.56.06.25.87.0
Overall8.17 /108.16 /108.11 /107.96 /108.64 /10

We do not win this one. CrowdStrike scores higher overall (8.64 to our 8.17), and Vouli IQ scores 4.0 on platform scale against Salesforce’s 10.0 — a company this young has no customer base or third-party partner network at that scale, and pretending otherwise would discredit every other number on this page.

Structural position

The foundation and the apex

Vouli IQ sits at the top of the corporate pyramid: an apex synthesis layer that draws high-level metadata out of the horizontal systems of record below it, giving the board and C-suite an instant, clear view of corporate risk. It does not replace those systems — it reads them.

Vouli IQ · apex synthesis layer

Horizontal systems of record

  • Salesforce
  • ServiceNow
  • Workday
  • CrowdStrike

Why the scores diverge

Vouli IQ

8.17 / 10

Leads on deployment velocity (9.2) and total cost of ownership (9.5). It removes the standard enterprise pain of months of consulting before a system goes live: purpose-built to do one job well — turn corporate data into strategic executive summaries, with the first board-ready scorecard generated on the day of sign-up.

CrowdStrike

8.64 / 10

Holds the highest overall score, and earns it: fundamental, non-negotiable security for the entire enterprise network. We publish that rather than bury it.

Salesforce & ServiceNow

8.16 and 8.11 / 10

Massive, essential systems of record. Their overall scores are pulled down by interface complexity, seat-based pricing and deployment times measured in quarters — friction a C-suite feels directly.

For running day-to-day operations

Salesforce · Workday · ServiceNow

The mandatory utility systems of record for the enterprise workforce.

For executive decision-making

Vouli IQ

The layer for leadership teams: it prevents information overload and gives executives a fast, agile, AI-native view that horizontal platforms are not built to provide.

V · Integration & security architecture

How enterprise data reaches the synthesis layer — and what happens to it when it does. Every connection is read-only by design.

ERP

Enterprise resource planning

  • Zoho BooksBeta
  • SAP S/4HANARoadmap
  • Oracle CloudRoadmap
  • Workday FinancialsRoadmap

Data extracted

Zoho Books (read-only beta): receivables and payables ageing by currency, chart-of-accounts balances and the vendor list, without customer names or vendor contact details. Quarterly P&L, operating expenditure, cash-flow runway and regional margin trends are roadmap, for SAP S/4HANA, Oracle Cloud and Workday Financials.

AI synthesis

Financial anomalies dashboard

Generates variance analysis, flags unexpected budget overruns and charts runway projections for the CFO.

Security protocol

Zoho Books: OAuth 2.0, read-only scopes

Accepted only from Zoho's own data centres (.com, .eu, .in, .com.au, .jp); Vouli IQ never writes to the ledger. SAP S/4HANA, Oracle Cloud and Workday Financials are a planned design: processed in isolated memory, never written back to source ledgers.

CRM

Customer relationship management

  • Salesforce Customer 360Planned
  • HubSpot EnterprisePlanned

Data extracted

Acquisition cost, lifetime value, pipeline velocity and macro churn signals.

AI synthesis

Market risk matrix

Turns pipeline data into executive summaries, identifying competitive headwinds before they reach financial reports.

Security protocol

OAuth 2.0

Custom masking filters remove personally identifiable information before analysis.

HCM

Human capital management

  • BambooHRBeta
  • Workday HCMRoadmap
  • SuccessFactorsRoadmap

Data extracted

BambooHR (read-only beta): headcount by department and location, and trailing-12-month terminations and turnover rate, as aggregate counts. Attrition by level and succession gaps are roadmap, for Workday HCM and SuccessFactors.

AI synthesis

Governance & talent tracking

Maps key-personnel risk, flags business units with high turnover and reviews succession readiness.

Security protocol

BambooHR: read-only API key, counts only

No employee names or emails are requested or stored, and any group of fewer than three people is folded into "Other". Workday HCM and SuccessFactors are a planned design: access limited by role to the HR data a board view needs.

SIEM / EDR

Enterprise security

  • CrowdStrike FalconRoadmap
  • SplunkRoadmap
  • Microsoft SentinelRoadmap

Data extracted

Threat intelligence scores, incident resolution times and patch compliance percentages.

AI synthesis

CISO boardroom reporter

Translates dense threat telemetry into business-risk dashboards on vulnerability mitigation.

Security protocol

Planned design: closed-loop API hooks

Planned design: metadata ingestion only; never accesses unencrypted internal server assets.

Read-only ingestion; the gold column marks the Vouli IQ synthesis layer. Status labels are read directly from the product’s connector registry, not written by hand — Live dispatches today, Beta is a read-only connector customers can connect now while we confirm it against more live accounts, Planned is built and awaiting release, and Roadmap is architecture we have designed but not yet shipped. Governed access to roadmap systems is available today through MCP connections.

Methodology

Scores are Vouli IQ’s own assessment as at October 2026, based on each vendor’s published product documentation; we have not tested competitors’ products. They are a considered opinion, not an audited rating, and we publish the parameters where competitors lead alongside those where we do. Where Vouli IQ lacks what a parameter measures, it scores below every vendor that has it. Each overall score is the plain average of that vendor’s parameter scores, computed rather than typed. Competitor pricing and onboarding timelines are indicative, drawn from publicly available tiers and reported contract values; enterprise pricing at every vendor named here is quote-based and varies by scale. Vendor names and trademarks belong to their respective owners.